In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] supporting the invocation of our jurisdiction along with considerations of the nature of this matter.
Accordingly, we conclude that we have jurisdiction over this appeal and now turn to respondent’s
substantive contentions.
¶ 51 B. Burden of Proof
¶ 52 Respondent argues that the trial court erred in its application of section 609.2 of the Act.
Respondent notes that, in 2016, the Act was amended and section 609 (750 ILCS 5/609 (West
2014)) (hereinafter sometimes “the removal statute”) was repealed and replaced with section
609.2. Section 609 provided that the party seeking removal bore the burden of proving that removal
- 25 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200552
was in the child’s best interests: “The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests
of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2014);
see also Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d at 324 (concluding that the party seeking removal bore the burden of
proof under the removal statute (citing Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, ¶ 609)). Respondent contends