IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence: . . . . Robbery
in the first or second degree in violation of section 711.2 or 711.3.” (emphasis added)),
with Iowa Code § 902.12(3) (2017) (“A person serving a sentence for conviction for
robbery in the second degree in violation of section 711.3 for a conviction that occurs on
or after July 1, 2016, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served
between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as
determined under section 901.11, subsection 3.” (emphasis added)), and id. § 901.11(3)
(providing sentencing courts discretion in determining “when a person convicted of
robbery in the second degree . . . shall first become eligible for parole or work release
within the parameters specified in section 902.12, subsection 3”).
3
crime of second-degree robbery are similarly situated, but individuals who are
convicted of the crime before July 1, 2016 are treated differently for parole and
work-release purposes than individuals who are convicted on or after July 1, 2016,