IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] protection and the amendment should be applied retroactively. The district court
granted the State’s motion for summary dismissal, concluding the new statute does
not apply retroactively. The court did not address Kelly’s equal-protection claim.
Kelly appeals. He contends the district court erred in finding no genuine
issue of material fact pertaining to his claim the sentence imposed upon his
underlying conviction was unconstitutional as in violation of his right to equal
protection. He specifically argues that all individuals serving a sentence for the
1
Compare Iowa Code § 902.12(5) (2016) (“A person serving a sentence for conviction of
the following felonies . . . shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has
served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence: . . . . Robbery
in the first or second degree in violation of section 711.2 or 711.3.” (emphasis added)),
with Iowa Code § 902.12(3) (2017) (“A person serving a sentence for conviction for
robbery in the second degree in violation of section 711.3 for a conviction that occurs on
or after July 1, 2016, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served
between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as
determined under section 901.11, subsection 3.” (emphasis added)), and id. § 901.11(3)
(providing sentencing courts discretion in determining “when a person convicted of
robbery in the second degree . . . shall first become eligible for parole or work release
within the parameters specified in section 902.12, subsection 3”).
3