Michael Kelly, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] On December 22, 2011, Kelly filed a second application for postconviction relief. It alleged ineffective assistance of postconviction appellate counsel for not seeking further review of this court’s decision affirming dismissal of the first application for postconviction relief. The State sought dismissal on the ground the second application was not filed within three years of procedendo in the underlying conviction for sexual abuse, and was thus barred by the three-year statute of limitations in Iowa Code section 822.3 (2011). The district court held that the statute of limitations applied, and the exception for a “ground of fact . . . that could not have been raised within the applicable time period” did not apply. It sustained the State’s motion and dismissed the application. Kelly appeals. He contends the district court erred, as the “ground of fact” exception to the statute of limitations applied.