PRECEDENTIAL
[…] at the destination,” Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481,
486 (2006). Thus, even under the District Court’s approach
to this case, the 60-day period should have begun on July 29,
when Krieger alleges he received that statement.
19
restart the FCBA written notice clock” and that Krieger’s
contrary arguments rely only on “policy” and ignore
§ 1026.13(b)(1)’s “plain language.” Appellee’s Br. 20, 22.
While the language of § 1026.13(b)(1) may be plain as
applied to a billing error reflected on regularly recurring
statements, it has little bearing on the circumstances of this
case. Section 1026.13(b)(1) provides that the consumer must
provide written notice “no later than 60 days after the creditor
transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the
alleged billing error.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(b)(1). Put
another way, where the consumer initially does not pay a
disputed charge so that the charge is carried forward
continuously in successive periods, § 1026.13(b)(1) tells us
the 60-day period does not restart upon the consumer’s