PRECEDENTIAL
[…] hold a cardholder liable for any unauthorized charges.” DBI
Architects, P.C. v. Am. Express Travel-Related Servs. Co.,
388 F.3d 886, 892 (D.C. Cir. 2004). Under § 1643, an issuer
may hold a cardholder liable for the unauthorized use of a
card “only if” certain conditions are met. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1643(a)(1).
Three of those conditions feature here. First, for
liability to be imposed by the issuer, it must have given the
cardholder “adequate” notice both of his potential liability
and of how to notify the issuer in the event of the loss or theft
of the card before the unauthorized use. Id. § 1643(a)(1)(C)–
(D). Second, the issuer may only impose liability for
7
unauthorized use that “occurs before the . . . issuer has been
notified that an unauthorized use of the credit card has
occurred or may occur.” Id. § 1643(a)(1)(E). Finally, any
liability imposed may not be “in excess of $50.” Id.
§ 1643(a)(1)(B). The requirement that an issuer meet these
conditions before imposing liability is a strict one: “Except as
provided in [§ 1643], a cardholder incurs no liability from the
unauthorized use of a credit card.” Id. § 1643(d).
With TILA’s framework in mind, we now turn to the
facts of this case.
B. Factual Background
As this is an appeal from a grant of a motion to
dismiss, the factual allegations are taken from the operative
amended complaint and are accepted as true. Trzaska v.