PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff’s failure to review his
account statements and his lax supervision of
Vanek, in whom he delegated authority to review
his statements, prepare checks on the account, and
discuss routine questions with the card issuer,
constituted a negligent omission that created
apparent authority in Vanek to incur the charges.”
(App. at 17A.) The District Court agreed and dismissed Azur’s
§ 1643 claim. On appeal, Azur argues that whether he clothed
Vanek with apparent authority is an issue of fact to be decided
by a jury.
The application of both §§ 1643 and 1666 of the TILA
depend, in part, on whether the fraudulent user had apparent
14
authority to use the credit card. As stated above, § 1643
provides that “[a] cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized
use of a credit card” in certain circumstances. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1643(a). The term “unauthorized use” is defined as the “use
of a credit card by a person other than the cardholder who does
not have actual, implied, or apparent authority for such use and
from which the cardholder receives no benefit.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1602(o).