PRECEDENTIAL
[…] contends that Azur does not have a right to reimbursement under
§ 1643 and that Vanek’s apparent authority also precludes
Azur’s § 1666 claim.8 We will begin by addressing, as an initial
8
Chase also argues that Azur’s contributory negligence
bars his negligence claim. Chase, however, likely waived this
10
matter, whether § 1643 provides Azur with a right to
reimbursement. Then, we will turn to Vanek’s alleged apparent
authority and Azur’s negligence claim, respectively.9
A. Right to Reimbursement
Chase argues that Azur cannot recover the money already
paid to Chase under § 1643 of the TILA. We agree. Section
1643 does not provide the cardholder with a right to
reimbursement. This is clear from the statute’s language: “A
cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a credit
card only if . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a). “Liable” means
“[r]esponsible or answerable in law” or “legally obligated.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 998 (9th ed. 2009). See also Webster’s
Third New Int’l Dictionary 1302 (1993) (defining “liable” as
“bound or obliged according to law or equity”). Accordingly,