KEN PAXTON
[…] succeeding in, as well as avoiding trouble in, high school. See id. at 11-12. You further state that
students who live in the District but who do not attend a District school may be induced by the
scholarship to return to a District school, enabling the District to "recapture funding and add[]
much-needed funds to its budget." Id. at 12. To meet the second and third prongs, the District
must reasonably find that it will receive a return benefit, and it must exercise control over the funds
to ensure the public purpose is accomplished.
The Honorable Scott Brumley - Page 4 (KP-0204)
SUMMARY
Section 45.105 of the Education Code authorizes an
expenditure of an independent school district's funds for "other
purposes necessary in the conduct of the public schools determined
by the board of trustees." Accordingly, the Amarillo Independent
School District's trustees must determine whether the proposed
scholarship program is appropriate or conducive to the conduct of
its public schools.
Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution prohibits