Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. at 11-12. You further state that students who live in the District but who do not attend a District school may be induced by the scholarship to return to a District school, enabling the District to "recapture funding and add[] much-needed funds to its budget." Id. at 12. To meet the second and third prongs, the District must reasonably find that it will receive a return benefit, and it must exercise control over the funds to ensure the public purpose is accomplished. The Honorable Scott Brumley - Page 4 (KP-0204) SUMMARY Section 45.105 of the Education Code authorizes an expenditure of an independent school district's funds for "other purposes necessary in the conduct of the public schools determined by the board of trustees." Accordingly, the Amarillo Independent School District's trustees must determine whether the proposed scholarship program is appropriate or conducive to the conduct of its public schools.