#28449-a-SLZ
[…] “contested case.” SDCL 1-26-30.2.
[¶8.] The Legislature defined a “contested case” in the administrative
context as “a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges are
required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for
hearing . . . .” SDCL 1-26-1(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, for Petersen to be an
aggrieved party in a “contested case,” the Board must have been required by law to
review her parole date a second time.
[¶9.] Petersen argues SDCL 24-15A-331 required the Board to make that
redetermination in 2017. The first sentence of SDCL 24-15A-33 provides that an
inmate’s parole date is subject to change when there has been change in the number
of the inmate’s convictions. The second sentence provides that “[a]ny inmate who is
aggrieved by the established parole date” may “apply for a review of the date with
the board for a determination of the true and correct parole date.” Id. Petersen
contends this statute provided her the right and assigned the Board the duty to
review her parole date when she requested in 2017.
[¶10.] However, Petersen previously exercised her SDCL 24-15A-33 right to
have the Board review her parole date in the 2015 contested-case proceeding. The
Board issued findings of fact, conclusions of law, an order, and a notice of entry of
1. SDCL 24-15A-33 provides:
An inmate’s initial parole date is subject to change upon receipt of
information regarding a change in the number of prior felony
convictions or any subsequent felony convictions. Any inmate who is
aggrieved by the established parole date may apply for a review of the
date with the [Board of Pardons and Paroles] for a determination of
the true and correct parole date.
-3-
#28449
order. Petersen cites no authority suggesting that the statute requires the Board to
provide multiple reviews of the same facts.
[¶11.] Petersen’s contrary interpretation would mean that the Legislature
intended to give inmates the right to unlimited Board hearings and circuit court