#28449-a-SLZ
[…] as a seeming outlier from the system of parole created by the Legislature in 1996
under SDCL 24-15A-32.5
4. SDCL 24-15A-20 provides:
If a person is convicted of a felony while an inmate under the
custody of the warden of the penitentiary, the sentence shall run
consecutively and the person is not eligible for consideration for
parole until serving the last of all such consecutive sentences,
unless the sentencing court specifically orders otherwise. The
parole date shall be established subject to the provisions of § 24-
15A-32. This section does not apply to a person who commits a
felony while on parole as defined in § 24-15A-15.
5. SDCL 24-15A-32 provides, in part:
Each inmate sentenced to a penitentiary term, except those under
a sentence of life or death, or determined to be ineligible for
parole as authorized in § 24-15A-32.1, shall have an initial parole
date set by the department. This date shall be calculated by
applying the percentage indicated in the following grid to the full
term of the inmate’s sentence pursuant to § 22-6-1.
SDCL 24-15A-32 was amended by the 2018 Legislature in H.B. 1054 (adding
additional violent offenses for parole calculations) and 1109 (providing for
discretionary parole for inmates that are seriously ill).
-7-
#28449