#28449-a-SLZ
[…] and confinement.
[¶15.] Affirmed.
[¶16.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SEVERSON, Justice, concur.
-6-
#28449
[¶17.] KERN and JENSEN, Justices, concur specially.
JENSEN, Justice (concurring specially).
[¶18.] I agree with the majority opinion that Petersen’s administrative
appeal from the Board’s 2015 parole calculation is time barred and that the circuit
court’s dismissal “with prejudice” applies only to the administrative appeal of the
Board’s 2015 parole calculation. Supra ¶ 14. Although I express no opinion on the
merits of the Board’s 2015 parole calculation, I write to highlight SDCL 24-15A-204
as a seeming outlier from the system of parole created by the Legislature in 1996
under SDCL 24-15A-32.5
4. SDCL 24-15A-20 provides:
If a person is convicted of a felony while an inmate under the
custody of the warden of the penitentiary, the sentence shall run
consecutively and the person is not eligible for consideration for
parole until serving the last of all such consecutive sentences,
unless the sentencing court specifically orders otherwise. The
parole date shall be established subject to the provisions of § 24-
15A-32. This section does not apply to a person who commits a
felony while on parole as defined in § 24-15A-15.
5. SDCL 24-15A-32 provides, in part:
Each inmate sentenced to a penitentiary term, except those under
a sentence of life or death, or determined to be ineligible for
parole as authorized in § 24-15A-32.1, shall have an initial parole
date set by the department. This date shall be calculated by