IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] § 19-2601(4) stand for the same proposition--in extraordinary circumstances, a court may extend
its jurisdiction beyond 180 days. However, the issue in this case is not whether the court
4
possesses authority to extend its jurisdiction. Rather, the issue in this case is when that authority
exists--either prior to or after the expiration of the 180-day period of retained jurisdiction.
The plain language of I.C. § 19-2601(4) demonstrates that the court may extend its
jurisdiction by thirty days as long as it does so before the 180 days expire. Specifically, I.C. §
19-2601(4) states in relevant part:
In extraordinary circumstances, where the court concludes that it is unable to
obtain and evaluate the relevant information within the one hundred eighty (180)
day period of retained jurisdiction, or where the court concludes that a hearing is
required and is unable to obtain the defendant’s presence within such a period, the
court may decide whether to place the defendant on probation or release
jurisdiction within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty (30) days, after the one
hundred eighty (180) day period of retained jurisdiction has expired.
(Emphasis added). The use of the words “is” and “within” signify that the court must conclude
that an extension is necessary and issue an order to that effect during the 180-day period.
Further, as the state asserts, extensions of time similar to the one at issue in this case are