Kittitas County v. Allphin et at.
[…] disclosing party and the recipient. Am. Tel. & Tel., 642 F.2d at 1299 ("with common
interests on a particular issue against a common adversary, the transferee is not at
all likely to disclose the work product material to the adversary"); see also Subpoenas,
738 F.2d at 1372.
Here, there are several factors demonstrating that Kittitas County and Ecology
were "similarly aligned on a matter of common interest" and thus had a reasonable
20
Kittitas County v. Allphin et al.
No. 93562-9
expectation of confidentiality. Restatement § 91 cmt. b. First, RCW 70.105.005
obliges Kittitas County and Ecology to cooperate on hazardous waste regulation. See
RCW 70.105.005(10) (stating that "local government is the appropriate level of
government to plan for and carry out programs to manage moderate-risk waste, with
assistance and coordination provided by[Ecology]" (emphasis added)). Pursuant to
this statutory direction, Kittitas County and Ecology worked together throughout the
investigation into Chem-Safe's facility and throughout the appeal. CP at 2002-08.
Kittitas County shared litigation strategy with Ecology and asked for its technical