Kittitas County v. Allphin et at.
[…] work product protection by sharing e-mails back and forth. Restatement § 91 cmt. b.
C. Waiver of Work Product under the PRA
Despite the common interest between Kittitas County and Ecology, Chem-Safe
argues that the PRA entitles it to obtain the e-mails from Ecology. We disagree.
As public agencies, both Ecology and Kittitas County are subject to required
disclosures under the PRA. But, the PRA does not give an adversary the presumptive
right to obtain work product. In fact, the opposite is true; the PRA specifically exempts
work product from disclosure. RCW 42.56.290 ("Records that are relevant to a
controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to
another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior
courts are exempt from disclosure under this chapter." (emphasis added)). Because
they are work product, the disputed e-mails "would not be available to another party
under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts." Id\ see
CR 26(b)(4)(exempting work product from pretrial discovery unless a party shows