Kittitas County v. Allphin
[…] RCW 42.56.550(1). Where
the agency possesses undisclosed responsive records, it "must explain and justify any
withholding, in whole or in part, of any requested records." Resident Action Council v.
Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wn.2d 417, 432, 327 P.3d 600 (2013). "Silent withholding is
prohibited." Id.
I. The 21 e-mails from the second in camera review hearing
Mr. Allphin argues that the 21 e-mails the trial court sealed following the second
in camera review hearing are not exempt under the PRA because they do not contain
attorney work product and are not attorney client privileged.
Under RCW 42.56.290, an agency does not have to disclose "[r]ecords that are
relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be
available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the
superior courts." This includes communications containing attorney work product.
Block v. City o/Gold Bar, 189 Wn. App. 262, 279-80, 355 P.3d 266 (2015). The attorney
client privilege similarly protects confidential communications between an attorney and a
client from discovery or public disclosure. Mechling v.