Kittitas County v. Allphin
[…] 11
RCW 42.56.210(1) provides that "the exemptions of this chapter are
inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal
privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought."
29
No. 33241-1-III
Kittitas County v. Allphin
the regulatory enforcement action, we conclude the County did not violate the PRA by
redacting these e-mails.
C. FULLEST ASSISTANCE
Mr. Allphin argues the County violated the PRA by delaying its records response
and failing to provide the fullest assistance.
Consistent with RCW 42.56.100, agencies must adopt rules that "provide for the
fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for
information," but still "prevent excessive interference with other essential functions of
the agency." However, "administrative inconvenience or difficulty does not excuse strict
compliance with the [PRA]." Zink v. City of Mesa, 140 Wn. App. 328, 337, 166 P.3d 738
(2007).