Kittitas County v. Allphin
[…] Granberg's notes at the time Mr. Allphin filed his PRA
notes.
33
No. 33241-1-III
Kittitas County v. Allphin
request. We conclude the County did not wrongfully withhold Mr. Granberg's
handwritten notes.
E. MR. ALLPHIN'S REQUEST TO UNSEAL THE 11 E-MAILS AS A SANCTION
Mr. Allphin argues the County abused the in camera review process at the
September 9, 2013 hearing by including e-mails in the envelope that did not match the
accompanying index. Mr. Allphin asks this court to release the 11 e-mails as a sanction,
regardless of their PRA exemption status. Mr. Allphin cites RCW 2.28.010(3), which
gives Washington courts power "[t]o provide for the orderly conduct of proceedings
before it or its officers," and Yurtis v. Phipps, 143 Wn. App. 680, 693, 181 P.3d 849
(2008), which is a case about a vexatious litigant who filed multiple frivolous lawsuits.
Mr. Allphin is correct that the e-mails the County submitted in the envelope at the