Kittitas County v. Allphin
[…] CP at 1754. The second is from Mr.
Peck to the AGO and Ms. Becker and was in response to the AGO's legal opinion
regarding whether their communications were privileged. The e-mail said, "Very helpful.
Thanks, Mary Sue. Have a great evening, and rest of your week. (Hopefully I won't
pester you any further[.])." CP at 1743.
RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) provides that any attorney client communication is
confidential. In light of our holding that the common interest doctrine protects all
confidential legal communications pertaining to Ecology and the County's joint effort in
11
RCW 42.56.210(1) provides that "the exemptions of this chapter are
inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal
privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought."
29
No. 33241-1-III
Kittitas County v. Allphin
the regulatory enforcement action, we conclude the County did not violate the PRA by
redacting these e-mails.
C. FULLEST ASSISTANCE
Mr. Allphin argues the County violated the PRA by delaying its records response