Kittitas County v. Allphin
[…] from Mr. Rivard to Ms. Becker on July 18, 2011 at 7:31 a.m.-ever actually existed. The
parties do not discuss it in any of their subsequent correspondence, and it is not listed on
any of the County's exemption logs. Because the County's error did not actually harm
Mr. Allphin, we reject his invitation to unseal the 11 e-mails the trial court sealed at the
first in camera review hearing as a sanction.
F. COSTS AND PER DIEM PENALTY
Mr. Allphin requests costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred on
appeal. Under RCW 42.56.550( 4 ), a party that prevails against an agency in an action
under the PRA is entitled to an award of "all costs, including reasonable attorney fees,
incurred in connection with such legal action." When a party seeking disclosure under
the PRA prevails with respect to some but not all of the requested documents, costs and
35
No. 33241-1-III
Kittitas County v. Allphin
attorney fees should be awarded only in relation to the documents or portions that the