Kittitas County v. Sky Allphin, et al.
[…] had passed since Ecology had completed virtually all of its document production and the
County had sued. Over 2 years had passed since the trial court resolved the County’s
claim of exemption. Over 14 months had passed since Mr. Allphin had amended his
answer to assert his cross claims. As discussed below, there had been a full opportunity
for discovery. Ecology appears to have brought a show cause motion simply to parallel
the procedure used when judicial review is sought by a requester under RCW
42.56.550(1) and (2).
Whether a record requester makes a show cause motion under RCW 42.56.550(1)
or (2) or an agency makes a motion for judicial review under CR 7(b), the nature of the
hearing is the same: RCW 42.56.550(3), authorizing hearings based solely on affidavits,
applies to “[j]udicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW
42.56.030 through 42.56.520.” Contrary to the suggestion of Mr. Allphin, Ecology never
contended that by bringing a show cause motion it had shifted the burden of persuasion to
12
No. 34760-5-III
Kittitas County v. Sky Allphin, et al.
him. See, e.g., CP at 109 (Ecology’s motion). The trial court properly held Ecology to