Kittitas County v. Sky Allphin, et al.
[…] allotted storage capacity, his regular response was to empty the contents of his “sent”
items folder.
Ecology demonstrated that its search for documents responsive to Mr. Allphin’s
record request was adequate.
Assignment of Error No. 5: The trial court erred when it concluded
that Ecology did not violate the PRA when it coordinated with a separate
agency to conceal and withhold public records
Finally, Mr. Allphin argues the trial court erred when it concluded that Ecology
did not violate the PRA when it delayed release of 19 records at the County’s request.
RCW 42.56.540 authorizes the superior court to enjoin examination of a public
record upon the motion of an agency, a person named in the record, or a person to whom
the record specifically pertains if it finds that examination “would clearly not be in the
public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would
substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions.” It explicitly gives
agencies the option of “notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record
31
No. 34760-5-III
Kittitas County v. Sky Allphin, et al.
specifically pertains, that release of a record has been requested.” Id. Model rules under