Fraternal Order of Police, Miami Lodge 20 v. City of Miami, 143 So. 3d 953 (Fla.
[…] Fraternal Order of Police, Miami Lodge 20 v. City of Miami, 143 So. 3d 953 (Fla.
3d DCA 2014), on the ground that it expressly and directly conflicts with the
Fourth District Court of Appeal’s decision in Hollywood Fire Fighters, Local
1375, IAFF, Inc. v. City of Hollywood, 133 So. 3d 1042 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). We
have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const. For the reasons that follow, we
approve the decision of the Third District.
FACTS
On June 28, 2010, Respondent, the City of Miami, declared a “financial
urgency” and invoked the process set forth in section 447.4095, Florida Statutes
(2010), which provides:
Financial urgency – In the event of a financial urgency
requiring modification of an agreement, the chief executive officer or
his or her representative and the bargaining agent or its representative
shall meet as soon as possible to negotiate the impact of the financial
urgency. If after a reasonable period of negotiation which shall not
exceed 14 days, a dispute exists between the public employer and the
bargaining agent, an impasse shall be deemed to have occurred, and
one of the parties shall so declare in writing to the other party and to
the commission. The parties shall then proceed pursuant to the
provisions of s. 447.403. An unfair labor practice charge shall not be
filed during the 14 days during which negotiations are occurring
pursuant to this section.
§ 447.4095, Fla. Stat. (2010). In response, Petitioner, Fraternal Order of Police,
Miami Lodge 20 (FOP), moved for a declaratory judgment against the City and
challenged the facial constitutionality of the statute, arguing that it is void for