City of Miami v. City of Miami Firefighters' and Police Officers' Retirement Trust & Plan
[…] (Emphasis added). That same subsection further provides: The governing body of a governmental entity initiating conflict resolution procedures pursuant to this act shall, by motion, request the court to issue an order abating the case pursuant to this section. Finally, section 164.1052(1) provides: The governing body of a governmental entity shall initiate the conflict resolution procedures provided by this act through passage of a resolution by its members. The resolution shall state that it is the intention of the governing body to initiate the conflict resolution procedures provided by this act prior to initiating court proceedings or prosecuting action on a previously filed court proceeding to resolve the conflict. . . . Chapter 164 also provides for a conflict assessment phase and joint public meetings (in the event of no resolution), followed by the governmental entities’ 5 The Board is the governing body of the governmental entity (the Trust) in this case. See §164.1031(5). 12 right to pursue other legal rights. See §§ 164.1053, 164.1055, 164.1056, and 164.1057. It is undisputed that none of these conflict resolution procedures have been conducted between the City and the Board in this case. The City contends that the trial court erred in abating the matter because chapter 164’s dispute resolution procedures were not properly invoked by the Board. The City asserts that the Board’s September 27 letter was not a resolution passed by the members of the Board’s governing body as required under section 164.1052(1). Therefore, the City argues, the Board did not “initiate the conflict resolution procedures provided by this act,” and may not move to abate the proceedings pursuant to section 164.1041(1). We agree with the City that the Board’s letter of September 27 does not qualify as a “resolution” as would be statutorily required to initiate dispute resolution procedures under section 164.1052(1). Instead, the Board’s letter states merely that the Board is prepared to meet with the City in an open, public discussion to address the issues. Nowhere does the letter indicate, as required by section 164.1052(1), that the Board has adopted a “resolution” stating “that it is the intention of the governing body to initiate the conflict resolution procedures provided by this act.” Indeed, the record reflects no such resolution having been passed by the Board. 13 However, we agree with the Board that despite any failure to pass a resolution, abatement was nevertheless required under section 164.1041(1), which provides: “If a governmental entity files suit against another