Third District Court of Appeal
[…] obligation and authority to do so rests with the City and not the Board.
8
Furthermore, as PERC specifically provided in its order, its determination is
neither final nor appealable, and a final order will be forthcoming (following the
back pay determination) which will then allow the City to appeal both the back pay
issue and the merits of PERC’s decision. Accordingly, because the PERC order is
not yet final or appealable, the 2010 pension ordinance is still in place and the
Board should have continued to administer the Trust pursuant to that ordinance
until PERC issues a final order. See § 185.06(4), Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing
“nothing herein shall empower a board of trustees to amend the provisions of a
retirement plan without the approval of the municipality).
The Board’s erroneous conclusion that the 2010 pension ordinance is void
ab initio, and its corresponding, unauthorized, directive that the Trust
Administrator “provide benefits as if Ordinance 13202 had never been adopted,”
and “administer the System as if the Ordinance had never been adopted in 2010,”