Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Board does not have such unilateral authority in the absence of a final order
invalidating the 2010 pension ordinance. See §§ 40-195, 40-196, City of Miami
Code of Ordinances (providing that the Board must act “[i]n accordance with
ordinances and other applicable law, documents and other instruments governing
the retirement system” and listing the duties of the Board, none of which includes
deciding whether or not to follow existing ordinances which have not been
invalidated or replaced).
11
resolution of conflicts between and among local and regional
governmental entities.
§164.102, Fla. Stat. (2017). The Legislature has expressed its intent “that conflicts
between governmental entities be resolved to the greatest extent possible without
litigation.” Id. It is undisputed that the parties in this case are all “governmental
entities,” as defined in chapter 164.5
Pursuant to section 164.1041(1):
If a governmental entity files suit against another governmental entity,
court proceedings on the suit shall be abated, by order of the court,