City of Miami v. City of Miami Firefighters' and Police Officers' Retirement Trust & Plan
[…] Accordingly, because the PERC order is not yet final or appealable, the 2010 pension ordinance is still in place and the Board should have continued to administer the Trust pursuant to that ordinance until PERC issues a final order. See § 185.06(4), Fla. Stat. (2017) (providing “nothing herein shall empower a board of trustees to amend the provisions of a retirement plan without the approval of the municipality). The Board’s erroneous conclusion that the 2010 pension ordinance is void ab initio, and its corresponding, unauthorized, directive that the Trust Administrator “provide benefits as if Ordinance 13202 had never been adopted,” and “administer the System as if the Ordinance had never been adopted in 2010,”