City of Miami v. City of Miami Firefighters' and Police Officers' Retirement Trust & Plan
[…] Instead, the Board’s letter states merely that the Board is prepared to meet with the City in an open, public discussion to address the issues. Nowhere does the letter indicate, as required by section 164.1052(1), that the Board has adopted a “resolution” stating “that it is the intention of the governing body to initiate the conflict resolution procedures provided by this act.” Indeed, the record reflects no such resolution having been passed by the Board. 13 However, we agree with the Board that despite any failure to pass a resolution, abatement was nevertheless required under section 164.1041(1), which provides: “If a governmental entity files suit against another governmental entity, court proceedings on the suit shall be abated, by order of the court, until the procedural options of this act have been exhausted.” The only reasonable construction of this language requires the trial court to abate the proceedings until the parties exhaust the procedural options of Chapter 164, even if dispute resolution procedures were not initiated prior to filing suit.