City of Miami v. City of Miami Firefighters' and Police Officers' Retirement Trust & Plan
[…] See §§ 40-195, 40-196, City of Miami Code of Ordinances (providing that the Board must act “[i]n accordance with ordinances and other applicable law, documents and other instruments governing the retirement system” and listing the duties of the Board, none of which includes deciding whether or not to follow existing ordinances which have not been invalidated or replaced). 11 resolution of conflicts between and among local and regional governmental entities. §164.102, Fla. Stat. (2017). The Legislature has expressed its intent “that conflicts between governmental entities be resolved to the greatest extent possible without litigation.” Id.