2018 WI 51
[…] liability for children reflect these concerns. As an initial
point of comparison, the legislature has definitively spoken
that there is an age at which a child does not have the capacity
to act negligently, and that age is seven. See Wis. Stat.
§ 891.44.4 Yet in the majority's view, a person can be held
criminally liable even after reaching adulthood for an act
committed at that same age. It is absurd that a child can be
ascribed criminal intent at an age where that same child is
"conclusively presumed" to be incapable of negligence.
4
Wis. Stat. § 891.44 provides: "It shall be conclusively
presumed that an infant minor who has not reached the age of 7
shall be incapable of being guilty of contributory negligence or
of any negligence whatsoever."
5
No. 2015AP2328-CR.awb
¶71 As to criminal liability, the statutes evince a
similar underlying policy. From their inception, our laws
addressing juvenile conduct were "not designed as a method of
punishment for crimes committed by juveniles." In re Alley, 174
Wis. 85, 91, 182 N.W.2d 360 (1921).