2018 WI 51
[…] § 970.032, an adult court can send a case to juvenile court if
certain criteria are fulfilled.6 No analogous process exists for
moving a case from JIPS court to either juvenile court or adult
court.
(b) The juvenile is alleged to have committed a
violation on or after the juvenile's 14th
birthday at the request of or for the benefit of
a criminal gang, as defined in s. 939.22(9), that
would constitute a felony under chs. 939 to 948
or 961 if committed by an adult.
(c) The juvenile is alleged to have violated any
state criminal law on or after the juvenile's
15th birthday.
6
Wis. Stat. § 970.032 provides:
(2) If the court finds probable cause to believe that
the juvenile has committed the violation of which he
or she is accused under the circumstances specified
in s. 938.183 (1)(a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), the
court shall determine whether to retain jurisdiction
or to transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to
exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938. The court
shall retain jurisdiction unless the juvenile proves
by a preponderance of the evidence all of the
following:
(a) That, if convicted, the juvenile could not
receive adequate treatment in the criminal
justice system.
(b) That transferring jurisdiction to the court
assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48
and 938 would not depreciate the seriousness of
the offense.
(c) That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary
to deter the juvenile or other juveniles from
committing the violation of which the juvenile is
accused under the circumstances specified in s.
938.183 (1)(a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), whichever
is applicable.
7
No. 2015AP2328-CR.awb
¶73 Finally, the majority's logic does not hold because it
is inconsistent with the reasoning of D.V., despite its heavy
reliance on the case. In D.V., 100 Wis. 2d 363, the court of
appeals approved the charging in juvenile court of an offense