State v. Shaun M. Sanders
[…] The legislature should act to show its true intention, lest its silence be deemed acquiescence with the majority's untenable assertion of legislative intent.

¶ 83 For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.

¶ 84 I am authorized to state that Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this concurrence.

See Wis. Stat. § 891.44.

See D.V. v. State, 100 Wis. 2d 363, 302 N.W.2d 64 (Ct. App. 1981).

See State v. Annala, 168 Wis. 2d 453, 484 N.W.2d 138 (1992) ; State ex rel. Koopman v. Cty. Court, 38 Wis. 2d 492, 157 N.W.2d 623 (1968).

Wis. Stat. § 891.44 provides: "It shall be conclusively presumed that an infant minor who has not reached the age of 7 shall be incapable of being guilty of contributory negligence or of any negligence whatsoever."

Wis. Stat. § 938.18 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction; conditions for. Subject to s. 938.183, a petition requesting the court to waive its jurisdiction under this chapter may be filed if the juvenile meets any of the following conditions: