2 FUQUA V. RYAN
[…] disciplined was his refusal to obey an order that directly
contravened the religious tenet that he not work on his
religious holiday. RLUIPA requires that if a prisoner
establishes that the government’s refusal to provide religious
accommodation substantially interfered with his religious
exercise, the burden shifts to the government to prove that its
action was “in furtherance of a compelling governmental
interest” and was the “least restrictive means of furthering
that compelling governmental interest.” Warsoldier v.
Woodford, 418 F.3d 989, 995 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting
42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc-1(a), 2000cc-2(b)); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000cc-5 (defining “religious exercise” for the purpose of
RLUIPA to include “any exercise of religion, whether or not
compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief”);
Cutter, 544 U.S. at 725 n.13 (observing that RLUIPA requires
that prison officials focus their inquiries on “the sincerity of
a prisoner’s professed religiosity”).
We do not reach ADOC’s implied argument that it is at
liberty to decide which holidays are recognized, nor whether