J-A04020-18
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
In support of Wife’s initial issue, she raises two separate arguments.
First, she argues that the trial court erred in ordering the parties to file
inventories on September 16, 2014, fifteen days prior to the scheduled
equitable distribution hearing. She cites to Pa.R.C.P. 1920.33(a), which states
that “[a] party may not file a motion for the appointment of a master or a
request for court action regarding equitable division until at least 30 days
following the filing of that party’s inventory.” Wife’s Brief at 12 (citing
Pa.R.C.P. 1920.33). Wife also cites to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3505(b)(3), for the
proposition that both parties shall submit to the court an inventory and
appraisement, containing “[a] list of the liabilities of either or both of them as
of 30 days prior to the date of hearing on equitable distribution, whether or
not the liabilities are related to the property set forth in the inventory and
appraisement.” Id. at 13 (citing 23 Pa.C.S. § 3505(b)(3)). Wife’s argument
on this point comprises four out of the five pages of her appellate brief devoted
to her first issue.
- 11 -
J-A04020-18
Second, Wife argues that the trial court erred by not questioning her as
to why she had not filed an inventory.