J-A04020-18
[…] the trial court scheduled for September 3, 2014. On September 4, 2014, the
court entered an order stating that an agreement had been reached at the
conference and that “an agreed upon order shall be submitted to the [c]ourt
by counsel within ten (10) days of this date.” Trial Ct. Order, 9/4/14. The
parties, however, did not comply.
On September 29, 2014, Husband filed another emergency petition for
special relief requesting that the court order Wife to complete the documents
____________________________________________
4 Wife claimed the ground for divorce should be pursuant to subsections
3301(a)(3) and (a)(6) of the Divorce Code. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(3)
(“The court may grant a divorce to the innocent and injured spouse whenever
it is judged that the other spouse has . . . [b]y cruel and barbarous treatment,
endangered the life or health of the injured and innocent spouse.”); 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 3301(a)(6) (“The court may grant a divorce to the innocent and injured
spouse whenever it is judged that the other spouse has . . . [o]ffered such
indignities to the innocent and injured spouse as to render that spouse’s
condition intolerable and life burdensome.”).
-3-
J-A04020-18
necessary for the sale of the marital residence. Following a scheduled hearing,
which Wife did not attend, the court entered an order granting Husband’s
petition. Trial Ct. Order, 9/30/14.
Several months later, on February 25, 2015, the trial court “upon