CompUSA Stores, L.P. v. State.
[…] In 2010, CompUSA filed claims for refund of its 2006, 2007, and 2008 use tax payments. The Department of Taxation (Department) denied CompUSA’s request for refund. CompUSA appealed, and its appeal was ultimately transferred to the Tax Appeal Court.2 CompUSA and the Department’s Director of Taxation (Director) submitted cross-motions for summary judgment to the Tax Appeal Court. The Tax Appeal Court denied CompUSA’s Motion for Summary Judgment, and granted the Department’s Motion for 1 HRS § 238-2 (Supp. 2004) provides, in relevant part: There is hereby levied an excise tax on the use in this State of tangible personal property which is imported by a taxpayer in this State whether owned, purchased from an unlicensed seller, or however acquired for use in this State. The tax imposed by this chapter shall accrue when the property is acquired by the importer or purchaser and becomes subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the State. 2 The Honorable Gary W.B. Chang presided. 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Summary Judgment, concluding that the use tax does not violate the Commerce Clause or the Equal Protection Clause.