CompUSA Stores, L.P. v. State.
[…] or contracting to be appreciably consumed or not, or the keeping of the property or services for such use or for sale, the exercise of any right or power over tangible or intangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, and shall include control over tangible or intangible property by a seller who is licensed or who should be licensed under chapter 237, who directs the importation of the property into the state for sale and delivery to a purchaser in the State, liability and free on board (FOB) to the contrary notwithstanding, regardless of where title passes . . . . HRS § 238-1. The definition of “import” includes “importation into 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the State of tangible property, services, or contracting owned, purchased from an unlicensed seller, or however acquired, from any other part of the United States or its possessions or from any foreign country, whether in interstate or foreign commerce, or both.” HRS § 238-1. Therefore, based on the plain language of the statute, only those taxpayers that import tangible personal property into the State, either through interstate commerce or foreign commerce, are required to pay the use tax under HRS § 238-2. Taxpayers who acquire their personal property