*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] amalgam of consumption, business and income taxation,”
for the ultimate burden is often shifted forward to
consumers. The tax applies at all levels of economic
activity from production or manufacturing to
retailing, albeit at different rates, and to virtually
all goods and services.
Matter of Tax Appeal of Cent. Union Church Arcadia Ret.
Residence, 63 Haw. 199, 202, 624 P.2d 1346, 1349 (1981) (internal
citations omitted); see also Pratt v. Kondo, 53 Haw. 435, 436,
496 P.2d 1, 2 (1972) (“virtually every economic activity
imaginable” is subject to the GET).
The use tax, HRS § 238-2, is a tax “on the use in this
State of tangible personal property which is imported by a
taxpayer in this State whether owned, purchased from an
unlicensed seller, or however acquired for use in this State.”
HRS § 238-2 (Supp. 2004). The use tax “shall accrue when the
property is acquired by the importer or purchaser and becomes
subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the State.” HRS § 238-2
(Supp. 2004). “The general theory behind such a tax is to make
all tangible property used or consumed in the State subject to a
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
uniform tax burden irrespective of whether it is acquired within