CompUSA Stores, L.P. v. State.
[…] The tax applies at all levels of economic activity from production or manufacturing to retailing, albeit at different rates, and to virtually all goods and services. Matter of Tax Appeal of Cent. Union Church Arcadia Ret. Residence, 63 Haw. 199, 202, 624 P.2d 1346, 1349 (1981) (internal citations omitted); see also Pratt v. Kondo, 53 Haw. 435, 436, 496 P.2d 1, 2 (1972) (“virtually every economic activity imaginable” is subject to the GET). The use tax, HRS § 238-2, is a tax “on the use in this State of tangible personal property which is imported by a taxpayer in this State whether owned, purchased from an unlicensed seller, or however acquired for use in this State.” HRS § 238-2 (Supp. 2004). The use tax “shall accrue when the property is acquired by the importer or purchaser and becomes subject to the taxing jurisdiction of the State.” HRS § 238-2 (Supp. 2004).