*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] against interstate commerce.” United Haulers Ass’n, Inc. v.
Oneida-Herkimer Solid Waste Mgmt. Auth., 550 U.S. 330, 338
(2007). In the context of this first step:
“[D]iscrimination” simply means differential treatment
of in-state and out-of-state economic interests that
benefits the former and burdens the latter.
Discriminatory laws motivated by simple economic
protectionism are subject to a virtually per se rule
of invalidity, which can only be overcome by a showing
that the State has no other means to advance a
legitimate local purpose.
Id. at 338–39 (internal citations omitted).
HRS § 238-2 provides, in relevant part: “There is
hereby levied an excise tax on the use in this State of tangible
personal property which is imported by a taxpayer in this State
whether owned, purchased from an unlicensed seller, or however
acquired for use in this State.” (Emphasis added).
The term “use” under HRS § 238-1 includes:
any use, whether the use is of such nature as to cause
the property, services, or contracting to be
appreciably consumed or not, or the keeping of the
property or services for such use or for sale, the