CompUSA Stores, L.P. v. State.
[…] We disagree. When utilized together, HRS § 238-3(i) and HRS § 237- 22 are compliant with the Commerce Clause’s requirements to avoid multiple taxation. In the HRS use tax chapter, HRS § 238-3(i) provides that, “Each taxpayer liable for . . . [the use tax] shall be entitled to full credit for the combined amount or amounts of legally imposed sales or use taxes paid by the taxpayer . . . to another state and any subdivision thereof . . . .” Thus, HRS § 238-3(i) provides a full credit for sales or use taxes paid out of state. In the HRS GET chapter, HRS § 237-22 provides that payments for sales, gross receipts, or use taxes paid out of state will be offset. HRS § 237-22(b) requires that “each taxpayer liable for the tax imposed by this chapter shall be entitled to full offset for the amount of legally imposed sales, gross receipts, or use taxes paid by the taxpayer with respect to the imported property, service, or contracting to another state and any subdivision thereof . . . .” (Emphasis added). Further, HRS § 237-22(a) requires that the GET include exemptions or deductions where needed to comply with the United States Constitution and laws of the United States. See HRS 28 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** § 237-22(a) (2002) (“In computing the amounts of any tax imposed under this chapter, there shall be excepted or deducted from the values, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income so much thereof as, under the Constitution and laws of the United States, the State is prohibited from taxing, but only so long as and only to the extent that the State is so prohibited.”). Thus, HRS § 237-22 guards against multiple taxation by mandating exemptions or deductions where multiple taxation arises.