***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 237-16 (1993) was incorporated into HRS § 237-1. 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws
Act 135, § 1 at 318. In any event, HRS § 237-16 was operative during the
relevant period in this case.
-18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
including “keeping of the property . . . for sale[.]”15 CompUSA
admitted that the products in question were shipped to its Hawai'i
stores, from which it sold the products to Hawai'i customers.
Therefore, on the undisputed facts, CompUSA “ke[pt] the property
. . . for sale” “in this State.” HRS § 238-1 and 238-2. Such
“keeping of the property . . . for sale” constituted a use of the
property in this state, as required under HRS § 238-2. HRS
§ 238-2 (“There is hereby levied an excise tax on the use in this
State of tangible personal property which is imported, or
purchased from an unlicensed seller, for use in this State.”)
(emphasis added).
The next requirement for imposing the use tax under HRS
§ 238-2(2)(A) is that the taxpayer “import[] or purchas[e] [the
goods] for purposes of resale[.]” HRS § 238-2(2)(A). HRS § 238-1