***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] CompUSA
did not pay the use tax at the time of the shipments at issue.
On June 9, 2004, the Department issued tax assessments
requiring CompUSA to pay, inter alia, a use tax pursuant to
HRS § 238-2(2)(A)5
on CompUSA’s “imports for resale.” (Formatting
4
This court has interpreted F.O.B. provisions in shipment contracts
as follows: “The term FOB generally designates where title to goods passes
from the seller to the buyer. See Black’s Law Dictionary 642 (6th ed. 1990).”
Baker & Taylor, 103 Hawai'i at 362, 82 P.3d at 807.
5
During the relevant period, HRS § 238-2 (1993) provided, in
relevant part:
There is hereby levied an excise tax on the use
in this State of tangible personal property which is
imported, or purchased from an unlicensed seller, for
use in this State. The tax imposed by this chapter
shall accrue when the property is acquired by the
importer or purchaser and becomes subject to the
taxing jurisdiction of the State. The rates of the tax
hereby imposed and the exemptions thereof are as
follows:
. . . .
(2) If the importer or purchaser is licensed
under chapter 237 and is (A) a retailer or other
person importing or purchasing for purposes of resale,
not exempted by paragraph (1) . . ., the tax shall be
one-half of one per cent of the purchase price of the
property, if the purchase and sale are consummated in
(continued...)
-4
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
altered). CompUSA filed a notice of appeal of the assessment with
the tax appeal court.
In the tax appeal court, CompUSA moved for summary
judgment, arguing, inter alia, that under this court’s decision in
Baker & Taylor,6
CompUSA was not subject to the use tax on the
goods which it owned prior to shipment from the mainland to
Hawai'i. The Department cross-moved for summary judgment,
contending that the plain language of HRS § 238-2 and Hawai'i
Administrative Rules (HAR) § 18-238-27
compelled the application of
5
(...continued)
Hawaii; or, if there is no purchase price applicable
thereto, or if the purchase or sale is consummated
outside of Hawaii, then one-half of one per cent of
the value of such property.
(3) In all other cases, four per cent of the
value of the property.
HRS § 238-2 was amended during the relevant period. 1999 Haw.
Sess. Laws Act 71, § 8 at 117-118; 2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 198, § 8 at 477
78; 2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 271, § 2 at 940-41. However, these amendments
did not materially affect the quoted portions of the statute and are,