***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] amendments to HRS chapter 238.9 CompUSA contended that retroactive
8
Stipulated Fact 4 specifically referred to the taxpayer in Baker &
Taylor as “one of the largest wholesalers of books in the world[.]”
9
In 2004, the legislature made several amendments to the use tax
statute in response to Baker & Taylor. 2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 114, § 1 at
431 (“The purpose of this Act is to clarify current use tax laws in light of
Baker & Taylor[.]”). The following passages highlight the relevant
differences between the pre- and post-amendment text of the definitional
provisions of HRS chapter 238. HRS § 238-1 (1993) defined “import” as
“includ[ing] importation into the State from any other part of the United
States or its possessions or from any foreign country, whether in interstate
(continued...)
-8
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
application of the 2004 legislative amendments was
unconstitutional under the Due Process clause, in contravention of
9
(...continued)
or foreign commerce, or both.” The 2004 amendments, on the other hand,