***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] unlicensed seller[,] that is all of the component or
product manufacturers that sold product to CompUSA for
the purpose of retail or resale here at Hawaii.
Justice Acoba went on to say that Baker & Taylor
[sic] did not purchase the books and resell the goods
to the library. That is also a fact of distinction
from the case at bar, where we did have CompUSA
purchasing the inventory or products for sale on the
mainland. They purchased it on the mainland for the
purpose of reselling it here in Hawaii to the ultimate
user.
So, we have a situation that does appear to fall
within Section 238-2 Subsection 2 Subsection A, which
states, “If the importer or purchaser is licensed
under Chapter 237 and is a retailer or other person
importing or purchasing for the purposes of resale,”
et cetera.
The Court does find and conclude that the
CompUSA series of transactions fall within Section
238-2 Subsection 2 Subsection A, and therefore, for
these and any other good cause shown in the record,
the Court will respectfully grant the [Department’s]