May 18, 2018
[…] that Crenshaw continue to work there as a Campus Police Officer—despite the reasons set forth
in the academy’s denial of his waiver application—it certainly did him no favors in the manner
in which it administered his hiring, waiver application submission, and ultimate termination.
Despite those missteps, however, we need look no further than the applicable provisions
of state law to resolve this case. When it enacted G.L. 1956 § 42-28.2-2, the General Assembly
established the Municipal Police Training Academy School under the authority of the Director of
the Department of Public Safety. In § 42-28.2-1, titled “Legislative declaration of intent[,]” the
General Assembly provided us with its reasons for its doing so:
“The legislature hereby finds and declares that police work, a basic
adjunct of law enforcement, is professional in nature, requiring
proper educational and clinical training in a state as densely
populated as Rhode Island; that in our free society, better law
enforcement can be achieved through higher standards of
efficiency in police work than in retributive measures against those
- 13 -
who commit crime; that the protection of the health, safety, and
welfare of our citizens, can best be met by the creation of an
educational training and recruitment program for persons who seek
careers as police officers in order that such persons while serving
in a probationary capacity prior to permanent appointment will
receive training at approved recruit and in-service training
facilities; and that, by qualifying and becoming proficient in the
field of law enforcement, those persons will individually and
collectively better insure the health, safety, and welfare of the
citizens of this state in their respective communities.”
The Legislature clearly expressed its intent that “persons who seek careers as police officers” be
trained at the newly created academy “while serving in a probationary capacity prior to
permanent appointment * * *.” Section 42-28.2-1.