May 18, 2018
[…] facilities; and that, by qualifying and becoming proficient in the
field of law enforcement, those persons will individually and
collectively better insure the health, safety, and welfare of the
citizens of this state in their respective communities.”
The Legislature clearly expressed its intent that “persons who seek careers as police officers” be
trained at the newly created academy “while serving in a probationary capacity prior to
permanent appointment * * *.” Section 42-28.2-1.
In furtherance of these goals, the General Assembly established the commission on
standards and training in § 42-28.2-3, cloaking that agency with the responsibility of establishing
mandatory training standards, pursuant to § 42-28.2-8. One standard the commission was
charged with developing was “[m]inimum basic training requirements which police officers
appointed to probationary terms shall complete before being eligible for continued or permanent
employment * * *.” Section 42-28.2-8(5). To achieve the stated ends, the Legislature granted to
the commission the discretionary power to “[a]dopt such regulations as are necessary to carry out
the purpose of this chapter.” Section 42-28.2-10(4).