IN THE MATTER OF OFFICER GREGORY DIGUGLIELMO AND NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION)
[…] The officer or board shall transmit to the court a copy of the record of such conviction, and of the charge or charges for which the applicant was tried. The court shall hear the cause de novo on the record below and may either affirm, reverse or modify such conviction. If the applicant shall have been removed from his office, employment or position the court may direct that he be restored to such office, employment or position and to all his rights pertaining thereto, and may make such other order or judgment as said court shall deem proper. [Ibid. (emphasis added).] Section 209, which establishes special disciplinary arbitration, refers to that process "as an alternative to the judicial review authorized under N.J.S.40A:14-150." N.J.S.A. 40A:14-209(a).