People v. Jackson
[…] Id. ¶ 11. When interpreting a statute with unambiguous terms, our role is to merely apply the statute as drafted by the legislature. Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 236 Ill. 2d 433, 440 (2010); see People v. Glisson, 202 Ill. 2d 499, 505 (2002) (“Only where the language of the statute is ambiguous may the court resort to other aids of statutory construction.”). ¶ 49 Section 8-4(c)(1) states: “(c) Sentence. A person convicted of attempt may be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense attempted but, except for an attempt to commit the offense defined in Section 33A-2 of this Code: (1) the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony, except that (A) an attempt to commit first degree murder when at least one of the aggravating factors specified in paragraphs (1), (2), and (12) of subsection (b) of Section 9­ 1 is present is a Class