People v. Lee
[…] The seminal case holding otherwise, People v. Stanley, 397 Ill. App. 3d 598, 607 (2009), was wrong when it was decided and is even more obviously wrong today, in a world where the mere possession of a firearm, without more, cannot be constitutionally prohibited. We should say so. ¶ 76. Section 24-5(b) of the Criminal Code provides that “A person who possesses any firearm upon which any *** serial number has been changed, altered, removed, or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2016).