People v. Lee
[…] Evidence is inadmissible, and its admission may be reversible error, if the has little to no probative value and its only purpose is to stir the emotions of the jury. See People v. Orange, 168 Ill. 2d 138, 161 (1995); People v. Iniguez, 361 Ill. App. 3d 807, 817 (2005). 26 1-16-2563 ¶ 63. Defendant was charged with aggravated unlawful use of a weapon based on not having a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act. 720 ILCS 5/24.16(a)(3)(A-5) (West 2016). A defendant commits this offense if “the pistol, revolver, or handgun possessed was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing the pistol, revolver, or handgun has not been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Officer Heinzel testified that the revolver he recovered from where defendant tossed it was loaded with five bullets. Officer Serio testified that he examined both the gun and the bullets.