Mark Kinsey v. Julia Kinsey (mem. dec.)
[…] Additionally, a judgment is clearly erroneous under Indiana Trial Rule 52 if it relies on an incorrect legal standard. We evaluate questions of law de novo and owe no deference to a trial court’s determination of such questions. Estate of Kappel v. Kappel, 979 N.E.2d 642, 651-52 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (quotation marks and citations omitted). [12] Under Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21, a court may not modify a child custody order unless modification is in the child’s best interests and there is a substantial change in one of the several factors. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides that the factors relevant to a custody order are as follows: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parent or parents; (B) the child’s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1712-DR-2743 | May 21, 2018 Page 9 of 14 (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian . . . . Thus, a trial court may not modify custody until it determines that a substantial change has occurred and that a modification is in the child’s best interests. E.g., In re Marriage of B.K. and B.P., 873 N.E.2d 729, 737 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citing Barger v. Pate, 831 N.E.2d 758, 762 (Ind.