NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] Fuller, 87 N.H 64, 68 (1934) (explaining that two provisions of law were
“interdependent,” meaning that “one qualif[ied] and limit[ed] the other;
otherwise . . . due effect could not be given to both at the same time”). As
Algonquin points out, the PUC’s order “does not . . . discuss any of the other”
policy principles, and, “by erroneously focusing on the Functional Separation
Principle,” the PUC did not consider whether “many, if not all, of the other
fourteen [policy principles] would be advanced” by the proposed agreement.
Furthermore, RSA 374-F:3 expressly states when such policy principles
establish directives to the PUC. See, e.g., RSA 374-F:3, I (2009) (“[r]eliable
electricity service must be maintained” (emphasis added)); RSA 374-F:3, V(a)
(2009) (“[a] utility providing distribution services must have an obligation to
connect all customers in its service territory to the distribution system”
(emphasis added)); RSA 374-F:3, V(c) (2009) (“[a]ny prudently incurred costs
arising from compliance with the renewable portfolio standards . . . for default
service or purchased power agreements shall be recovered through the default
10
service charge” (emphasis added)); RSA 374-F:3, XII(a) (2009) (“in addressing
claims for stranded cost recovery and fulfilling its responsibility to determine
rates which are equitable, appropriate, and balanced and in the public interest
. . . , the [PUC] shall balance the interests of ratepayers and utilities during
and after the restructuring process” (emphasis added)).
By contrast, other policy principles state only that the PUC “should” take
certain factors into consideration, including that “[g]eneration services should
be . . . at least functionally separated from transmission and distribution
services,” RSA 374-F:3, III. See also, e.g., RSA 374-F:3, II (2009) (“[c]ustomers
should be able to choose among options such as levels of service reliability, real
time pricing, and generation sources” (emphasis added)); RSA 374-F:3, IV
(2009) (“[n]on-discriminatory open access to the electric system for wholesale
and retail transactions should be promoted” (emphasis added)); RSA 374-F:3,
V(a) (2009) (“[e]lectric service is essential and should be available to all
customers” and a “restructured electric utility industry should provide
adequate safeguards to assure universal service” (emphasis added)); RSA 374-
F:3, VII (2009) (“[t]he rules that govern market activity should apply to all
buyers and sellers in a fair and consistent manner” (emphasis added)); RSA
374-F:3, VIII (“environmental protection and long term environmental
sustainability should be encouraged” and “[i]ncreased competition in the
electric industry should be implemented in a manner that supports and
furthers the goals of environmental improvement” (emphasis added)); RSA 374-
F:3, IX (2009) (“[i]ncreased future commitments to renewable energy resources
should be consistent with the New Hampshire energy policy” and “should be
balanced against the impact on generation prices” (emphasis added)); RSA 374-
F:3, X (2009) (“[r]estructuring should be designed to reduce market barriers to
investments in energy efficiency” (emphasis added)); RSA 374-F:3, XIII (2009)
(“New Hampshire should work with other New England and northeastern states
to accomplish the goals of restructuring” and “should assert maximum state
authority over the entire electric industry restructuring process” (emphasis
added)).
The use of the word “should” allows the PUC to exercise its discretion
and judgment; in contrast, the word “shall” establishes a mandatory duty. See
Ford v. N.H. Dep’t of Transp., 163 N.H. 284, 296 (2012); Appeal of Psychiatric
Institutes of America, 132 N.H. 177, 183 (1989).