NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] Hampshire that the general court, the executive branch, and the public utilities
commission work together to establish a competitive market for retail access to
electric power as soon as is practicable.” Laws 1996, 129:1, V. Moreover, the
legislature explicitly linked the Restructuring Statute’s “transition to
competitive markets for electricity” to the “directives of part II, article 83 of the
New Hampshire constitution” to protect the people’s “inherent and essential
right” to “[f]ree and fair competition in the trades and industries.” RSA 374-
F:1, II.
The Restructuring Statute, which uses some form of the word “compete”
(e.g., “competition,” “competitive”) no fewer than 55 times, was clearly enacted
“to create competitive markets that are expected to produce lower prices for all
customers than would have been paid under the current regulatory system.”
RSA 374-F:3, XI (Supp. 2017) (emphasis added). Eversource itself recognizes
that fact, but asserts that “twenty years later, the [PUC] and ISO-NE[, the
regional electricity market administrator,] have recognized that competition has
15
not achieved its stated purposes.”