Laws 1996, 129:1, V. Moreover, the legislature explicitly linked the Restructuring Statute's "transition to competitive markets for electricity" to the "directives of part II, article 83 of the New Hampshire constitution" to protect the people's "inherent and essential right" to "[f]ree and fair competition in the trades and industries." RSA 374-F:1, II.
The Restructuring Statute, which uses some form of the word "compete" ( e.g. , "competition," "competitive") no fewer than 55 times, was clearly enacted "to create competitive markets that are expected to produce lower prices for all customers than would have been paid under the current regulatory system." RSA 374-F:3, XI (Supp. 2017) (emphasis added). Eversource itself recognizes that fact, but asserts that "twenty years later, the [PUC] and ISO-NE[, the regional electricity market administrator,] have recognized that competition has not achieved its stated purposes."