to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.” Wells v. Commonwealth, 65
[…] Dowden v.
Commonwealth, 260 Va. 459, 468, 536 S.E.2d 437, 441 (2000).
“Circumstantial evidence is not viewed in isolation. While no
single piece of evidence may be sufficient, the combined force of
many concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient in
itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion.”
Muhammad v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 451, 479, 619 S.E.2d 16,
32 (2005).
Finney v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 83, 89, 671 S.E.2d 169, 173 (2009).
Chambers argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he committed grand
larceny, pursuant to Code § 18.2-95. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-95 provides, “Any person who . . . commits simple larceny not from the
person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $ 200 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand
larceny.” Larceny is defined as “the wrongful or fraudulent taking of personal goods of some
intrinsic value, belonging to another, without his assent, and with the intention to deprive the
owner thereof permanently.” Skeeter v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 722, 725, 232 S.E.2d 756, 758