A21A1158. CHAMBERS v. THE STATE.
[…] her lease, did not have a key, and did not have permission to be in her home was
sufficient to prove that defendant had, without authority, entered house to take
victim’s property and, therefore, support burglary conviction).
10
2. Chambers also contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the
jury, sua sponte, on the defense of mistake of fact. Again, we disagree.
Importantly, Chambers did not request a charge on mistake of fact or object to
the trial court’s failure to provide such a charge.16 And under OCGA § 17-8-58,
“[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to
charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for
such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.”17 The failure to so object
precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of
the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the substantial rights of the
parties.”18 In such cases, the proper inquiry is “whether the instruction was erroneous,
16