Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS
[…] Reg. §§ 301.7701–1 to –3. These regulations, which are often referred to as “check-the-box” regulations, permit “an eligible entity with a single owner [to] elect to be classified as an association or to be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner” for federal tax purposes. Id. § 301.7701–3(a); see also Pierre v. Comm’r, 133 T.C. 24, 24 (2009), supplemented, 99 T.C.M. (CCH) 1436 (2010). If the entity is “disregarded as an entity separate from its owner,” its activities “are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner.” Treas. Reg. § 301.7701–2(a). In contrast, “[a] business entity with two or more members is classified for federal tax purposes as either a corporation or a partnership.” Id. Partnerships do not pay federal income taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 701 (2012). “A partnership’s taxable income and losses instead pass through to the partners, who report their shares of partnership income or losses on their individual federal income tax returns.” Petaluma FX Partners, LLC v.