Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS
[…] Seaview Trading, 858 F.3d at 1287. We therefore defer to the agency’s reasonable construction of the term “pass-thru partner” and reject Mellow’s claim that the Tax Court lacked jurisdiction. B. Challenge to the Accuracy-Related Penalties Mellow next argues, for the first time on appeal, that the Tax Court’s decision to uphold accuracy-related penalties against Mellow was improper because IRS failed to comply with the written-approval requirement in 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1) (2012). That provision states: “No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b)(1). Mellow asks this court to reverse the Tax Court’s decision imposing penalties or, in the alternative, remand the issue to the Tax Court to decide in the first instance. See Oral Arg.