Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS
[…] Unified Partnership Audit Procedures, 66 Fed. Reg. 50,541, 50,556 (Oct. 4, 2001) (codified at Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(1)–1(a)(2)); see id. at 50,544 (stating that the final regulations apply to partnership proceedings concerning partnership taxable years beginning on or after October 4, 2001). The Code, in turn, defines “partner” as “a partner in the partnership” and “any other person whose income tax liability . . . is determined in whole or in part by taking” partnership items “directly or indirectly” into account, 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(2) (2012), and “pass-thru partner” as “a partnership, estate, trust, S corporation, nominee, or other similar person through whom other persons hold an interest in the partnership,” id. § 6231(a)(9) (2012). Although the 2001 Treasury Department regulations at issue here apply prospectively, the parties do not dispute that the temporary regulations were in effect when Mellow filed its 1999 partnership return and that the temporary regulations applied to Mellow’s return.