Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS
[…] As can be seen from the terms of the statute, § 6231(a)(9) does not expressly state that disregarded single-member LLCs are “pass-thru partners.” However, IRS has consistently interpreted the term “pass-thru partner,” as defined in § 6231(a)(9), to include disregarded entities. 13 IRS presented a thorough explanation of its reasoning on this point in Revenue Ruling 2004–88, 2004–2 C.B. 165 (Aug. 9, 2004). The Revenue Ruling makes it clear that a partnership cannot qualify as a small partnership under § 6231(a)(1)(B) if it has pass-thru partners, and it concludes that a single-member LLC constitutes a pass-thru partner. In reaching this conclusion, the Revenue Ruling highlights that “‘pass-thru partner’ is defined in section 6231(a)(9) as ‘a partnership, estate, trust, S corporation, nominee or other similar person through whom other persons hold an interest in the partnership.’” Id. (quoting § 6231(a)(9)). The Revenue Ruling then explains that “[i]f legal title to a partnership interest is held in the name of a person other than the ultimate owner, the holder of legal title is considered a pass-thru partner within the meaning of section 6231(a)(9).” Id.