Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS
[…] United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co., 532 U.S. 200, 220 (2001) (citing Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512 (1994)). We have no doubt that IRS has reasonably interpreted and applied § 6231(a)(9) and Treasury Regulation § 301.6231(a)(1)–1(a)(2) in conjunction to give meaning to the 15 term “pass-thru partner.” The agency’s view is that, in addition to the specifically enumerated entities in § 6231(a)(9), the term “pass-thru partner” includes disregarded single-member LLCs. This interpretation is grounded in the words “other similar person through whom other persons hold an interest in the partnership,” the catchall phrase in the pass-thru partner definition in § 6231(a)(9).