Mellow Partners, A Partnership v. Cmsnr. IRS
[…] Comm’r, 140 T.C. 193, 196 (2013). In particular, the court will have jurisdiction to “determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the [FPAA] relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.” 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (2012). As a general rule, the TEFRA procedures apply to all business entities that are required to file a partnership return. Bedrosian v. Comm’r, 143 T.C. 83, 104 (2014) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(A)). However, there is a limited exception for “small partnerships,” which are defined as having “10 or fewer partners each of whom is an individual . . . , a C corporation, or an estate of a deceased partner.” 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B) (2012). In 1987, the Treasury Department promulgated temporary regulations setting forth rules governing the small-partnership exception. See Miscellaneous 6 Provisions Relating to the Tax Treatment of Partnership Items, 52 Fed. Reg. 6,779, 6,789 (Mar. 5, 1987).