*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Also,
nothing in the record indicates that Pasco engaged in extensive typing
outside of her position.
Given these findings by the hearing officer, the ERS Board’s assertion
that the hearing officer had found that “Pasco failed to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that her permanent incapacity was ‘the natural
and proximate result’ of her claimed accident of April 17, 2007,” is plainly
incorrect.
16
“accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at
some definite time and place.”
B. Pasco Qualifies for Service-Connected Disability Retirement
HRS § 88-336 provides in relevant part:
Service-connected disability retirement. (a) [A]ny class
H member who has been permanently incapacitated for duty as
the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring
while in the actual performance of duty at some definite
time and place . . . may be retired by the board for
service-connected disability. . . .
Thus, service-connected disability retirement is available to
Pasco if she has been permanently incapacitated for duty as “the
natural and proximate result of an accident occurring while in
the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place.”
1. Pasco’s injury resulted from an “accident.”
The first issue we must address is whether Pasco’s injury
was the result of an “accident.” “An accident is an unlooked
for mishap or untoward event which is not expected or designed.”
Lopez, 66 Haw. at 130, 657 P.2d at 1043 (citation omitted).