*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] are, by definition, performed regularly and repeatedly; and this
court recognized in Myers that an “accident” may occur in the
course of such regular and repeated performance of duties.
Thus, the onset of Pasco’s medial epicondylitis in the course of
her regular and repeated performance of her extensive typing
duties was an unexpected event constituting an “accident.”
2. Pasco’s “accident” occurred “while in the actual
performance of duty at some definite time and place.”
The second issue in determining Pasco’s eligibility for
service-connected disability retirement under HRS § 88-336 is
whether her injury occurred “while in the actual performance of
duty at some definite time and place.” In contrast with the
Dissent, we agree with the ICA that Pasco’s circumstances are
24
analogous to the relevant facts in Panado, 134 Hawaiʻi 1, 332
P.3d 144, where we held that an applicant had shown her injury
was the result of an “accident” occurring at “some definite time