*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] as a mixed question of law and fact. Because the determinative
issue here is whether the statutory language of “definite time
-27-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
and place” requires a claimant to show the exact moment when an
injury occurs, the appropriate standard of review is de novo.
Reviewing HRS § 88-79 de novo, the statutory provision
does not require a claimant to establish the exact moment of
injury in order to recover service-connected disability
retirement benefits. Based on the plain language and legislative
history of HRS § 88-79, Panado satisfied the provision’s
requirement of showing that an accident occurred “while in the
actual performance of duty at some definite time and place” by
establishing that she was injured during her October 8-9, 2004
work shift.
“[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory
interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” First
Ins., 126 Hawai#i at 415, 271 P.3d at 1174 (quoting Wheeler, 121
Hawai#i at 390, 219 P.3d at 1177).