*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] did not address the other reason for the Board of Trustees’
-2-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
denial of Panado’s application, i.e., that she failed to prove
her incapacity was the natural and proximate result of the
alleged accident. A majority of the Intermediate Court of
Appeals (ICA) affirmed the decision.
In her Application for Writ of Certiorari, Panado
asserts that: (1) the ICA erred in affirming the circuit court’s
conclusion that Panado’s injuries during a single eight-hour work
shift did not occur at a “definite time and place” under HRS
§ 88-79[1] and Hawai#i Administrative Rule (HAR) § 6-22-8,[2] and
1
HRS § 88-79(a) (Supp. 2007) provides in relevant part that:
Upon application of a member, or the person appointed
by the family court as guardian of an incapacitated
member, any member who has been permanently
incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate
result of an accident occurring while in the actual
performance of duty at some definite time and place,
or as the cumulative result of some occupational
hazard, through no wilful negligence on the member’s
part, may be retired by the board for
service-connected disability[.]
2
HAR § 6-22-8 (effective 2009-2014) provides that:
Upon completion of the examination of the member and
the reports submitted to it, the medical board shall
certify in writing to the board the following:
(1) In the case of an application for ordinary
disability or service-connected disability
retirement, whether or not the incapacity is:
(A) For the further performance of duty; or
(B) For gainful employment; and
(C) Likely to be permanent.
(2) In the case of an application for
service-connected disability retirement or for
accidental death benefits, whether or not the
incapacity or death is:
(A) The natural and proximate result of an
accident occurring while in the actual
performance of duty at some definite time
and place; or
(B) The cumulative result of some occupational
hazard (in the case of service-connected
(continued...)
-3-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(2) the evidence in this case demonstrates a causal connection
between the October 8-9, 2004 incident and her permanent
incapacity.