*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The instant case arises from Eden Panado’s application
for service-connected disability retirement with the Board of
Trustees of the Employees’ Retirement System of the State of
Hawai#i. In her application, Panado alleged that she was
permanently incapacitated because of neck and back injuries she
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
sustained while lifting boxes during an October 8-9, 2004 work
shift for the City & County of Honolulu’s Department of
Information Technology. The statute at issue in this case,
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 88-79, allows for service-
connected disability retirement benefits if a member of the ERS
can show that he or she was “permanently incapacitated for duty
as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring
while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and
place . . . .”
The Board of Trustees denied Panado’s application.
Although the parties stipulated that Panado had suffered an
injury sometime during her October 8-9, 2004 work shift, and that
she was permanently incapacitated for work by the time of her