No. 17CA0462, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Pikes Peak Rural
[…] state in conflict therewith.” Article XX, section 6(g) states that a
11
home-rule city’s powers include the power to levy and collect taxes
on city property for municipal purposes. The Fountain city charter
authorizes the city council “to levy general sales taxes, selective
sales taxes, and use taxes, or any combination of said taxes, or any
other taxes permitted by law.” City of Fountain Charter art. IX,
§ 9.3(d). As stipulated by the parties here, the city council has
imposed a 3% sales and use tax and a .75% transportation tax on
businesses operating within Fountain’s borders
¶ 28 Under section 43-4-605(1)(j)(I) of the RTA Law, a regional
transportation authority is allowed “to levy, in all or any designated
portion of the members of the combination, a sales or use tax, or
both, at a rate not to exceed one percent upon every transaction or
other incident with respect to which a sales or use tax is levied by
the state. . . . The tax imposed pursuant to this paragraph (j) is in
addition to any other sales or use tax imposed pursuant to law.”
The Authority cites this provision as the basis for its right to impose
a 1% sales tax on transactions within its boundaries, including
transactions on the Property.
¶ 29 To ensure home-rule cities their constitutionally guaranteed
independence from state control in their internal affairs, our