State of Colorado v. Robert J. Hopp & Associates, LLC
[…] Ch. 218, sec. 7, § 12-14-113, 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 938. It included no express language indicating it was also intended to apply to government actions. Id. ¶ 37 “The statute of limitation in effect when a cause of action accrues governs the time within which a civil action must be commenced.” Samples-Ehrlich v. Simon, 876 P.2d 108, 111 (Colo. App. 1994). Because the CFDCPA did not contain a clear statute of limitations applying to government enforcement actions at the times relevant to this action, a catch-all provision applies. Mortg. Invs. 17 Corp., 70 P.3d at 1185. Section 13-80-102(1)(i), C.R.S. 2017, sets forth a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitations is provided,” while section 13-80-103(1)(d) lists a one-year statute of limitations for all actions “for any penalty or forfeiture of any penal statutes.” For actions falling under either statute, a discovery rule applies.