State of Colorado v. Robert J. Hopp & Associates, LLC
[…] Mortg. Invs. 17 Corp., 70 P.3d at 1185. Section 13-80-102(1)(i), C.R.S. 2017, sets forth a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitations is provided,” while section 13-80-103(1)(d) lists a one-year statute of limitations for all actions “for any penalty or forfeiture of any penal statutes.” For actions falling under either statute, a discovery rule applies. Section 13-80-108(3), C.R.S. 2017, provides that “[a] cause of action for fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit shall be considered to accrue on the date such fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” ¶ 38 The trial court found that “plaintiffs did [not] and could not have discovered the conduct at issue until January 2014, at the earliest.”