[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2018-Ohio-2004.]
[…] (1991).
{¶35} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) provides that a person charged with a felony must be brought
to trial within 270 days of arrest. Nonetheless, R.C. 2945.71(F) states that R.C. 2945.71 shall not
be construed to modify R.C. 2941.401 in any way. “R.C. 2941.401 is the statute in Ohio that
governs what actions an individual incarcerated in a state prison must take to dispose of other
charges pending from other courts in Ohio and how to invoke that person’s speedy trial rights on
those pending charges.” State v. Siniard, 6th Dist. Huron No. H-03-008, 2004-Ohio-1043, ¶ 9.
R.C. 2941.401 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or
complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred
eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the