State v. Johnson
[…] during sentencing.
Alexander Johnson contends the trial court failed to protect Johnson’s
constitutional right to be present at trial. Johnson assigns error to the trial court’s failure
to inquire whether he voluntarily waived his constitutional right. We disagree because
the trial court afforded Johnson an opportunity to explain his absence.
An accused possesses a fundamental constitutional right to be present during trial.
State v. Thomson, 123 Wn.2d 877, 880, 872 P.2d 1097 (1994). The right derives from
Washington Constitution article I § 22, which provides: “the accused shall have the right
to appear and defend in person, or by counsel . . . [and] to meet the witnesses against him
face to face.” State v. Thomson, 123 Wn.2d at 880 (alterations in original). The right to
be present accrues at every critical stage of the proceedings and includes trial testimony.
State v. Irby, 170 Wn.2d 874, 880, 246 P.3d 796 (2011).
The accused may waive the right to be present during trial. State v.