State v. Johnson
[…] State v.
Fire, 100 Wn. App. 722, 726, 998 P.2d 362 (2000), reversed on other grounds by 145
Wn.2d 152, 34 P.3d 1218 (2001).
Two Washington statutes address juror bias. RCW 4.44.170(2) defines actual
bias:
For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in
reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the
challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to
the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this
code as actual bias.
RCW 4.44.190 reads:
A challenge for actual bias may be taken for the cause mentioned in
RCW 4.44.170(2). But on the trial of such challenge, although it should
appear that the juror challenged has formed or expressed an opinion upon
what he or she may have heard or read, such opinion shall not of itself be
sufficient to sustain the challenge, but the court must be satisfied, from all
the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the
issue impartially.
Under the Washington statutes, even if a juror has a preconceived idea, such
opinion shall not disqualify the juror unless the court is satisfied, from all the
circumstances, that the juror in reference to the action or to either party cannot disregard
such opinion and try issues impartially. State v. Lawler, 194 Wn. App. 275, 281, 374
P.3d 278, review denied, 186 Wn.2d 1020, 393 P.3d 1027 (2016). Stated differently, the
14
No. 34710-9-III
State v. Johnson
juror will be excused for cause if his or her views would prevent or substantially impair