Opinion issued October 15, 2020
[…] Jones, 428 S.W.3d at 169.
B. Indecency with a Child
Johnson argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he engaged in
the offense of indecency with a child on the date alleged in the indictment and that
the evidence is insufficient to prove his intent. We disagree.
A person commits the offense of indecency with a child if he “engages in
sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact; or with
12
intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: causes the child to expose
. . . any part of the child’s genitals.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.11(a)(1), (a)(2)(B).
“Sexual contact” means “any touching by a person, including touching through
clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child.” Id. § 21.11(c)(1).
The indictment charged that on or about January 15, 2017, Johnson committed
indecency with a child. It was presented on September 6, 2017. Pursuant to Texas
law, the jury was instructed that, while the indictment alleged that the offense was