Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep't ofNatural Resources (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)
[…] liable under MTCA,but Leven as a sbarebolder ofthe company possessing the lease was not an
owner or operator because be did not "participate in, or actually exercise control over, the
operations ofthe facility.").
^135 Wn. App. at 127-28 (the lessor of the property was liable under MTCA,but the project's
drilling subcontractor was not liable as an operator because at the time of drilling, be bad no
control over where to drill or bow deep).
Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep't ofNatural Resources, No. 94084-3 (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)
facility"), with RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a)("any person with any ownership interest
in the facility or who exercises any control over the facility"). Differences in
language between a federal statute and our local equivalent are presumed to be
intentional and reflect a different intent. Bird-Johnson Corp. v. Dana Corp., 119
Wn.2d 423, 427-28, 833 P.2d 375 (1992); see also Seattle City Light v. Dep't of
Transp., 98 Wn.