Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep't ofNatural Resources (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)
[…] "ownership interest." Majority at 16-17; see RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a).
Essentially, it determines that a state agency cannot be held liable as an "owner"
because the agency is merely a lessor for the property owned by the state.
Majority at 16-17. But MTCA clearly contemplates that state government
Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep 't ofNatural Resources, No. 94084-3 (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)
agencies can be owners for purposes ofthe act, despite the majority's contention
that an "owner" must hold a deed. Id. at 9. But see RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a),
(24)("[a]ny person with any ownership interest in the facility or who exercises any
control over the facility"; "'[pjerson' means an individual, firm, corporation,
association, partnership, consortium,joint venture, commercial entity, state
government agency, unit oflocal government, federal government agency, or
Indian tribe"). Under the majority's interpretation ofthe term "owner," its
explanation ofthe State's constitutional ownership ofthe public trust, and its
ability to delegate managerial duties, a state agency could never be an "owner"
under MTCA. However, legislative enactments suggest otherwise. See, e.g.,