Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep't ofNatural Resources (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)
[…] RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a)
(emphasis added); see generally State of Washington Voters Pamphlet,
General Election 6(Nov. 8, 1988){Voters Pamphlet)("Cleanups, not lawsuits.
[Initiative]-97 makes cleanups happen now—not later. The initiative prohibits
polluters from filing lawsuits that delay cleanups."). DNR's power to exclude.
Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep't ofNatural Resources, No. 94084-3 (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)
execute leases, and police violations amply constitutes "any control over the
facility," and thus DNR was liable as an "operator" ofthe site under MTCA.^
RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a). As the majority concludes otherwise, I respectfully
dissent.
MTCA broadly defines an "owner or operator" as "any person with any
ownership interest in the facility or who exercises any control over the facility."
RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a). The statute also explicitly includes state government
agencies in its definition of"person." RCW 70.105D.020(24). The majority
ignores this plain language and redefines "operator" liability with a narrower