Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep't ofNatural Resources (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)
[…] operations having to do with the leakage or disposal of hazardous waste, or
decisions about compliance with environmental regulations.'" Unigard, 97 Wn.
App. at 429 Bestfoods, 524 U.S. at 66-67); see also Taliesen, 135 Wn.
App. at 127-28; 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(A). But Bestfoods and its CERCLA analysis
should not apply here. We are not bound by the Court of Appeals decisions in
Unigard and Taliesen, and we have compelling state law reasons to depart from
them.
Although MTCA was heavily patterned after CERCLA,the statute's
definitions of"owner or operator" are not the same as MTCA's. Compare 42
U.S.C. § 9601(20)("[t]he term 'owner or operator' means ... in the case of an
onshore facility or an offshore facility, any person owning or operating such
^ Unigard Ins. Co. v. Leven, 97 Wn. App. 417, 429,431,983 P.2d 1155(1999)(the lessor was
liable under MTCA,but Leven as a sbarebolder ofthe company possessing the lease was not an
owner or operator because be did not "participate in, or actually exercise control over, the