John Reno v. Dennis O. Hamilton, Cathy A. Hamilton, Stephen Wayne Bell II, Stephanie L. Bell, Stacie L. Bell, Sonia K. Bell-Brenizer (mem. dec.)
[…] He argues that “[t]he law in Indiana is that ‘recording does not establish ownership, and whether or not a deed is recorded has no effect on its validity.’” Appellant’s Br. at 14 (citing to Patterson v. Seavoy, 822 N.E.2d 206, 211 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)). There is nothing in the record before us to indicate that the Sheriff’s Deed did not give Reno valid title to the Property. However, because Reno never recorded it, we find no error with the trial court’s refusal to quiet title in his favor. [26] Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1 provides, in part: (a) The following must be recorded in the recorder’s office of the county where the land is situated: (1) A conveyance or mortgage of land or of any interest in land. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1711-PL-2669 | May 24, 2018 Page 14 of 19 (2) A lease for more than three (3) years. (b) A conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing. The conveyance, mortgage, or lease is fraudulent and void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration if the purchaser’s, lessee’s, or mortgagee’s deed, mortgage, or lease is first recorded. “‘The purpose of the recording statute is to provide protection to subsequent purchasers, lessees, and mortgagees.’” Kumar v. Bay Bridge, LLC, 903 N.E.2d 114, 116 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (quoting Meyer v. Marine Builders, Inc., 797 N.E.2d 760, 774 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003)).