Commonwealth v. McClendon, 434 A.2d 1185 (Pa. 1981), and
[…] granted Attorney Miller’s Motion and appointed Bonnie-Ann Brill Keagy, Esq.,
3 Appellant was not entitled to a trial by jury on the Possession of a Small
Amount of Marijuana charges because, if convicted, their maximum penalty
was only thirty days. See 35 P.S. § 780-113(g); see also Commonwealth
v. Harriott, 919 A.2d 234, 237 (Pa. Super. 2007) (holding that a defendant
is entitled to a jury trial where he or she “faces a charge which, alone, could
lead to imprisonment beyond six months[,]” but not where the “offense bears
a maximum incarceration of six months or less.”).
4 See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(c) (“The department shall suspend the operating
privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person's
conviction of any offense involving the possession . . . of any controlled
substance . . .[.]”).
5 Appellant completed his probationary sentence in February 2017. See
Appellant’s Supplemental Brief at 7. The public docket entries also indicate
that Appellant paid his $100 fine.
-5-
J-E04008-17
to represent Appellant on direct appeal.