UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “threatens a violation of Federal law or requirements imposed for protection of the
environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10). NPCA posits that the Project will cause impairment
under the NPS Organic Act, because the Corps will have “acted in a manner that undermines NPS’ s
duty to effectively promote and regulate lands under its jurisdiction and avoid impairment of these
unique resources.” 17-cv-1361, ECF No. 85 at 51 (quotation omitted). But that Act does not bind
the Corps, only the Secretary of the Interior. 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) (“The Secretary [of Interior]
... shall promote and regulate the use of the National Park System . . . in such manner and by such
means as will leave them unimpaired . . . .”). Therefore, the Corps cannot violate the law by issuing
this permit Plaintiffs cite no case law in support of their argument NPCA also argues that the
CWA will be violated by issuing the permit But the Court will separately address this issue later