IN RE D.T. ET AL.
[…] trial, which prevented mother from being able to participate in the trial. “The granting or
denial of a motion for a continuance lies in the sound discretion of the court. The ruling
on the motion will not be disturbed unless the record clearly shows abuse of discretion
and prejudice to the party seeking a continuance.” Blake v. Plus Mark, Inc., 952 S.W.2d
413, 415 (Tenn.1997) (citations omitted); State Dep't of Children's Servs. v. V.N., 279
S.W.3d 306, 317 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008).
As pertinent to this issue, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36–1–124 provides:
(a) In all cases where the termination of parental rights or adoption of a
child is contested by any person or agency, the trial court shall, consistent
with due process, expedite the contested termination or adoption
proceeding by entering such scheduling orders as are necessary to ensure
that the case is not delayed, and such case shall be given priority in setting a
final hearing of the proceeding and shall be heard at the earliest possible
date over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases
arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.
* * *
(c) It is the intent of the general assembly that the permanency of the
placement of a child who is the subject of a termination of parental rights
proceeding or an adoption proceeding not be delayed any longer than is
absolutely necessary consistent with the rights of all parties, but that the
rights of the child to permanency at the earliest possible date be given
priority over all other civil litigation other than child protective services
cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36–1–124 (2005).
The trial court determined that mother had ample notice of the trial date. The court
opined that she was well aware of the purpose of the proceedings. Other than her own
shortcomings, the record indicates nothing that would have prevented mother from