IN RE D.T. ET AL.
[…] 37-1-102. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4) allows for termination of parental rights
when:
[t]he parent or guardian has been found to have committed
severe child abuse as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior
order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to
terminate parental rights or the petition for adoption to have
committed severe child abuse against the child who is the
subject of the petition or against any sibling or half-sibling of
such child, or any other child residing temporarily or
permanently in the home of such parent or guardian[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(22) defines severe child abuse as:
(A)(i) The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing
failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to
cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of
force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or
death;
-11-
(ii) “Serious bodily injury” shall have the same
meaning given in § 39-15-402(d)
(B) Specific brutality, abuse or neglect towards a child that in
the opinion of qualified experts has caused or will reasonably