Lynn Marie Larsen v. Roger Wayne Larsen
[…] We now consider step two in the statutory approach, namely, consideration of the amount H.M. may reasonably contribute to the cost of her education. Under Iowa Code section 598.21F(2)(b), the district court is to take into account “the child’s financial resources, including but not limited to the availability of financial aid whether in the form of scholarships, grants, or student loans, and the ability of the child to earn income while attending school.” The district court included $5520 in scholarships awarded to H.M. as part of her expected contribution. We first note Roger argues there was an additional $500 scholarship not included in the court’s calculation. Lynn asserts, however, there was in fact no additional $500 scholarship.