Joshua Antwan Meeks v. State of Florida
[…] Section 812.13(1), Florida Statutes, defines robbery as follows: “Robbery” means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear. Section 812.13(2)(a) adds an element for armed robbery: “If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable . . . as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.” “[T]o prove attempted armed robbery, the State must show: (1) the formation of an intent to commit the crime of robbery; (2) the commission of some physical act in furtherance of the robbery; and (3) the use of a firearm.” Franqui v. State, 699 So. 2d 1312, 1317 (Fla. 1997).