Com. v. Gaines, R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Ford, 44 A.3d 1190, 1194 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations omitted). The timeliness of a post-conviction petition is jurisdictional. Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 79 A.3d 649, 651 (Pa. Super. 2013). A PCRA court is precluded from reaching the merits of an untimely petition. Commonwealth v. Lawson, 90 A.3d 1, 4 (Pa. Super. 2014). Generally, a petition for relief under the PCRA, including a second or subsequent petition, must be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment is deemed final “at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3). An appellant has thirty days after a decision of this Court to request review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.