Com. v. Gaines, R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Williamson, 21 A.3d 236, 241–42 (Pa.Super. 2011). We agree that Bennett applies to the facts before us, as counsel’s failure to file a timely PCRA appeal with this Court did not merely narrow the scope of claims for review but altogether denied Appellant review of the PCRA court’s dismissal of his timely-filed first PCRA petition. See Williamson, 21 -7- J-A07042-18 A.3d at 242 (holding counsel’s failure to file a timely petition for allowance of appeal was a newly-discovered fact for purposes of section 9545(b)(1)(ii)). Our inquiry does not end here, as we must next determine whether Appellant complied with § 9545(b)(2) and its requirement that “[a]ny petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have been presented.” Facially, Appellant has not satisfied this requirement, as he filed his second petition nine months after the date he could have presented the claim.