Caples Land Company, L.L.C. v. the City of El Paso, Texas and Its Building and Standards Commission
[…] Code 18 Under Chapter 41, "exemplary damages" means "any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes." Tex.Civ.Prac.& Rem. Code Ann §4I.001(5)(West 2008) Chapter 41 requires proof of actual damages. See Tex.Civ.Prac.& Rem. Code §41.004(a). Chapter 41 prevails over all other law to the extent of any conflict. See Id. §41.002(c ). When Chapter 41 applies to a cause of action, it limits the amount of exemplary damages a claimant may recover. See Tex.Civ.Prac.& Rem. Code Ann. §41.008 (West Supp. 2014). §41.008 (b) states in pertinent part: Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1 )(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000.00; or (2) $200,000. Appellant submits the trial court erred in failing to request the Writ of Certiorari which would have reflected in the record, Appellant's request for relief pursuant to Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.