This conclusion has support in our precedent. In 1986, in the case of Luedke v. State,1 we
[…] Criminal Procedure9 controls:
The State contends that our result violates Art. 36.01. . . . [T]he State’s
interpretation renders a portion of Art. 36.01 meaningless. . . . [T]he fact that
the prior conviction was not jurisdictional satisfies only the second part of Art.
36.01. The first part of the statute is that the prior conviction is alleged for
purposes of enhancement only. That language is not satisfied in this case. In
7
Id. at 233–34 (emphasis added) (citing Ex parte Beck, 769 S.W.2d 525, 527 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1989)).
8
Id. at 236.
9
Article 36.01(a)(1) provides that, “When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of
enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such
convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07.”
Oliva Concurring Opinion — 4
this case, the prior conviction was not alleged for enhancement purposes only.
As a result it needed to be proved at the guilt phase of trial.10
We touched on this topic in our 2015 decision in Ex parte Benson, but that case was