In Calton v. State, we said that “[a]n enhancement . . . does not change the offense,
[…] Cf. Ex parte Keller, 173 S.W.3d 492, 498 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“Under the
normal rules of statutory construction, there is a presumption of statutory consistency. That
is, a word or phrase that is used within a single statute generally bears the same meaning
throughout that statute[.]”) (citations omitted).
26
T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 49.09(b).
OLIVA (DISSENT)—6
interpreted 49.09(b)’s language as prescribing “elements of the offense of” felony DWI.27
In order to interpret 49.09(a)’s nearly identical language as accomplishing a different result,
the majority points to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.01, which says that “[w]hen
prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that
portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read [to the
jury] until the hearing on punishment is held[.]”28 I am unpersuaded. Article 36.01 tells us
nothing more than that, if an allegation is determined to be a non-jurisdictional enhancement,
it should not be revealed to the jury until the punishment phase.29 It does not tell us whether
or what fact-issues fall into that category.