Oliva, Jose
[…] Crim. App. 2016). 34 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.01, § 1 (“A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment.”). 35 Id. § 1(14); see also T EX. P ENAL C ODE §§ 12.21–12.35 (each stating that an individual “adjudged guilty of” an offense of a particular degree “shall be punished” according to the sentencing ranges therein described). 36 Calton, 176 S.W.3d at 233–34. OLIVA (DISSENT)—8 Of course, as the