In Calton v. State, we said that “[a]n enhancement . . . does not change the offense,
[…] offense” will ordinarily be resolved at the time that the defendant is “convicted,” i.e., at the
moment he is adjudicated guilty of an offense by the jury.35 This amply supports Calton’s
assertion that “[t]here can be no enhancement until a person is first convicted of an offense
of a certain degree.”36 And it means that the evidence necessary to resolve any such fact
issue should be submitted to the jury before any adjudication of guilt.
32
Id.
33
Ex parte White, 506 S.W.3d 39, 42–43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
34
T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.01, § 1 (“A judgment is the written declaration of
the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal
of the defendant. The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the
judgment.”).
35
Id. § 1(14); see also T EX. P ENAL C ODE §§ 12.21–12.35 (each stating that an
individual “adjudged guilty of” an offense of a particular degree “shall be punished”
according to the sentencing ranges therein described).
36
Calton, 176 S.W.3d at 233–34.
OLIVA (DISSENT)—8