“However, these parental interests are not absolute and must be subordinated to the child’s interests in determining the proper disposition of a petition to terminate parental rights.” Matter of M.B., 666 N.E.2d 73, 76 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied. A termination of parental rights is “an extreme measure Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1712-JT-2846 | May 29, 2018 Page 6 of 14 that is designed to be used as a last resort when all other reasonable efforts have failed . . . .” In re K.W., 12 N.E.3d 241, 249 (Ind. 2014). [11] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides the statutory requirements in order to terminate parental rights. This section provides, in relevant part, that the State must prove: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well- being of the child[; and] *** (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child . . . . [12] Notably, the provisions of Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) are written in the disjunctive, and thus the State need only prove one of those statutory elements, In re L.S., 717 N.E.2d 204, 209 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied, cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1161 (2002), but must do so by clear and convincing evidence, Ind. Code § 31-34-12-2; In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1261 (Ind. 2009). If a juvenile court determines the allegations of the petition are true, then the court shall terminate the parent-child relationship. Ind. Code § 31-35-2-8(a). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1712-JT-2846 | May 29, 2018 Page 7 of 14 A. Remedy of Conditions [13] Father first alleges the juvenile court erred when it concluded there is a reasonable probability that the conditions resulting in Child’s removal will not be remedied. The juvenile court concluded: 23. There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in [Child’s] removal and continued placement outside the home will not be remedied by [Father].