United States Court of Appeals
[…] or release.
4 No. 17-1727
arrived, they found Schmidt standing by her body. He quickly
admitted he had shot her.
A. The Trial Court Proceedings
Wisconsin charged Schmidt with first-degree intentional
homicide. Schmidt never denied shooting and killing Kelly,
but he intended to argue at trial that he acted with “adequate
provocation.” In Wisconsin, adequate provocation is an af-
firmative defense that mitigates intentional homicide from
first to second degree for defendants who “lack self-control
completely at the time of causing death.” Wis. Stat. §§ 939.44;
940.01(2)(a). To be “adequate,” the provocation must be “suf-
ficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily
constituted person.” § 939.44. If the defendant can produce
“some” evidence supporting adequate provocation before
trial, then the defendant may introduce evidence of the de-
fense at trial. State v. Schmidt, 824 N.W.2d 839, 843 (Wis. App.
2012), citing State v. Head, 648 N.W.2d 413, 439 (Wis. 2002). The