Scott Schmidt v. Brian Foster
[…] He quickly admitted he had shot her. A. The Trial Court Proceedings Wisconsin charged Schmidt with first-degree intentional homicide. Schmidt never denied shooting and killing Kelly, but he intended to argue at trial that he acted with “adequate provocation.” In Wisconsin, adequate provocation is an af- firmative defense that mitigates intentional homicide from first to second degree for defendants who “lack self-control completely at the time of causing death.” Wis. Stat. §§ 939.44; 940.01(2)(a). To be “adequate,” the provocation must be “suf- ficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily constituted person.” § 939.44. If the defendant can produce “some” evidence supporting adequate provocation before trial, then the defendant may introduce evidence of the de- fense at trial. State v. Schmidt, 824 N.W.2d 839, 843 (Wis. App. 2012), citing State v. Head, 648 N.W.2d 413, 439 (Wis. 2002).